Close up on hands holding a pen, signing documents
[…] You first need to complete the foreign qualification process outlined by the Florida Department of State Division of Corporations.

Completing foreign qualification grants your business a Certificate of Authority, which permits you to conduct business in the Sunshine State. This does not mean that you have two separate companies. It only means that you can now legally operate your business from two different states, and you’ll be subject to the taxes, rules, and regulations of each.

Who should register an out-of-state corporation in Florida?

expand_more

According to §607.1501 of the Florida Statutes, “A foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Department of State.” The statute further explains what DOES NOT constitute transacting business, including:

  • Maintaining, defending, or settling any legal proceeding
  • Holding meetings of the board of directors or shareholders
  • Maintaining bank accounts
  • Selling through independent contractors